The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Animal Scientists: Pearl City vs Saginaw

Pearl City, HI

$84,605/yr

Take-home$5,147/mo
Disposable$1,468/mo
Lifestyle5/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Saginaw, MI

$56,767/yr

Take-home$3,453/mo
Disposable$1,586/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Saginaw, MI

Saginaw offers $118 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Pearl City

Saginaw

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$84,605

$56,767

+$27,838

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$5,147

$3,453

+$1,694

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

142

72

+70 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,679

$1,867

+$1,812

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,116

$1,073

+$1,043

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,468

$1,586

$118

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.40ร—

1.85ร—

-0.45ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

5/10 (Tight)

7/10 (Moderate)

-2

A vs B