The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Architects: Philadelphia vs Toledo

Philadelphia, PA

$100,370/yr

Take-home$6,106/mo
Disposable$3,266/mo
Lifestyle8/10 · Comfortable

Toledo, OH

$76,383/yr

Take-home$4,647/mo
Disposable$2,825/mo
Lifestyle9/10 · Comfortable

Full Breakdown

Philadelphia

Toledo

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$100,370

$76,383

+$23,987

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$6,106

$4,647

+$1,459

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

106

68

+38 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,840

$1,822

+$1,018

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,680

$890

+$790

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$3,266

$2,825

+$441

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

2.15×

2.55×

-0.40×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

8/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

-1

A vs B