The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Architects: Phoenix vs Birmingham

Phoenix, AZ

$99,550/yr

Take-home$6,056/mo
Disposable$3,371/mo
Lifestyle8/10 · Comfortable

Birmingham, AL

$77,518/yr

Take-home$4,716/mo
Disposable$2,902/mo
Lifestyle9/10 · Comfortable

Full Breakdown

Phoenix

Birmingham

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$99,550

$77,518

+$22,032

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$6,056

$4,716

+$1,340

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

100

70

+30 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,685

$1,814

+$871

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,550

$1,043

+$507

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$3,371

$2,902

+$469

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

2.26×

2.60×

-0.34×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

8/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

-1

A vs B