The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Architectural And Engineering Managers: Austin vs Youngstown

Best Value

Austin, TX

$175,940/yr

Take-home$10,703/mo
Disposable$7,878/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Youngstown, OH

$138,057/yr

Take-home$8,399/mo
Disposable$6,585/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Austin, TX

Austin offers $1,293 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Austin

Youngstown

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$175,940

$138,057

+$37,883

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,703

$8,399

+$2,304

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

105

70

+35 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,825

$1,814

+$1,011

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,680

$1,043

+$637

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,878

$6,585

+$1,293

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.79ร—

4.63ร—

-0.84ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B