The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Architectural And Engineering Managers: Daly City vs Topeka

Daly City, CA

$181,400/yr

Take-home$11,035/mo
Disposable$7,197/mo
Lifestyle9/10 · Comfortable

Topeka, KS

$136,036/yr

Take-home$8,276/mo
Disposable$6,443/mo
Lifestyle10/10 · Comfortable

Full Breakdown

Daly City

Topeka

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$181,400

$136,036

+$45,364

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,035

$8,276

+$2,759

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

143

68

+75 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,838

$1,833

+$2,005

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,450

$920

+$1,530

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,197

$6,443

+$754

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

2.88×

4.52×

-1.64×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

9/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

-1

A vs B