The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Architectural And Engineering Managers: El Cajon vs Fort Wayne

Best Value

El Cajon, CA

$181,400/yr

Take-home$11,035/mo
Disposable$7,985/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Fort Wayne, IN

$142,098/yr

Take-home$8,644/mo
Disposable$6,646/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: El Cajon, CA

El Cajon offers $1,339 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

El Cajon

Fort Wayne

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$181,400

$142,098

+$39,302

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,035

$8,644

+$2,391

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

114

74

+40 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,050

$1,998

+$1,052

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,850

$1,050

+$800

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,985

$6,646

+$1,339

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.62ร—

4.33ร—

-0.71ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B