The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Architectural And Engineering Managers: El Cajon vs Springfield

Best Value

El Cajon, CA

$181,400/yr

Take-home$11,035/mo
Disposable$7,985/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Springfield, MA

$165,331/yr

Take-home$10,058/mo
Disposable$7,463/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: El Cajon, CA

El Cajon offers $522 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

El Cajon

Springfield

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$181,400

$165,331

+$16,069

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,035

$10,058

+$977

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

114

97

+17 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,050

$2,595

+$455

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,850

$1,450

+$400

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,985

$7,463

+$522

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.62ร—

3.88ร—

-0.26ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B