The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Architectural And Engineering Managers: Vancouver vs Wichita Falls

Best Value

Vancouver, WA

$183,640/yr

Take-home$11,171/mo
Disposable$8,450/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Wichita Falls, TX

$137,047/yr

Take-home$8,337/mo
Disposable$6,489/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Vancouver, WA

Vancouver offers $1,961 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Vancouver

Wichita Falls

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$183,640

$137,047

+$46,593

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,171

$8,337

+$2,834

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

105

69

+36 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,721

$1,848

+$873

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,565

$920

+$645

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,450

$6,489

+$1,961

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.11ร—

4.51ร—

-0.40ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B