Salary Comparison
Area: Reno vs Canton
Reno, NV
$88,894/yr
Canton, OH
$73,239/yr
Our recommendation: Reno, NV
Reno offers $176 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Reno
Canton
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$88,894
$73,239
+$15,655
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$5,408
$4,455
+$953
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
98
69
+29 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,625
$1,848
+$777
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,520
$920
+$600
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$2,783
$2,607
+$176
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
2.06ร
2.41ร
-0.35ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
8/10 (Comfortable)
8/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Reno โ Full Details
Canton โ Full Details