The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Art: Eagan vs San Mateo

Best Value

Eagan, MN

$78,600/yr

Take-home$4,782/mo
Disposable$2,319/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate

San Mateo, CA

$102,370/yr

Take-home$6,228/mo
Disposable$1,995/mo
Lifestyle5/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Eagan, MN

Eagan offers $324 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Eagan

San Mateo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$78,600

$102,370

$23,770

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$4,782

$6,228

$1,446

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

95

158

-63 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,463

$4,233

$1,770

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,416

$2,780

$1,364

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$2,319

$1,995

+$324

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.94ร—

1.47ร—

+0.47ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

7/10 (Moderate)

5/10 (Tight)

+2

A vs B