The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Astronomers: Charleston vs Kent

Best Value

Charleston, SC

$127,440/yr

Take-home$7,753/mo
Disposable$5,655/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Kent, WA

$83,460/yr

Take-home$5,077/mo
Disposable$2,269/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Charleston, SC

Charleston offers $3,386 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Charleston

Kent

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$127,440

$83,460

+$43,980

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$7,753

$5,077

+$2,676

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

81

105

-24 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,098

$2,808

$710

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,207

$1,650

$443

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$5,655

$2,269

+$3,386

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.70ร—

1.81ร—

+1.89ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

7/10 (Moderate)

+3

A vs B