Salary Comparison
Audiologists: Green Bay vs Austin
Green Bay, WI
$83,360/yr
Austin, TX
$121,490/yr
Our recommendation: Austin, TX
Austin offers $1,560 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Green Bay
Austin
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$83,360
$121,490
$38,130
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$5,071
$7,391
$2,320
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
77
105
-28 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,065
$2,825
$760
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,080
$1,680
$600
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$3,006
$4,566
$1,560
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
2.46ร
2.62ร
-0.16ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
8/10 (Comfortable)
9/10 (Comfortable)
-1
A vs B
Green Bay โ Full Details
Austin โ Full Details