The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Audiologists: Tempe vs Hilo

Tempe, AZ

$95,545/yr

Take-home$5,812/mo
Disposable$3,127/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Hilo, HI

$119,914/yr

Take-home$7,295/mo
Disposable$3,927/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hilo, HI

Hilo offers $800 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Tempe

Hilo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$95,545

$119,914

$24,369

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$5,812

$7,295

$1,483

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

100

130

-30 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,685

$3,368

$683

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,550

$1,937

$387

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$3,127

$3,927

$800

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.16ร—

2.17ร—

-0.01ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

8/10 (Comfortable)

8/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B