The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Bailiffs: Kent vs Meridian

Best Value

Kent, WA

$95,460/yr

Take-home$5,807/mo
Disposable$2,999/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable

Meridian, ID

$50,050/yr

Take-home$3,045/mo
Disposable$437/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Kent, WA

Kent offers $2,562 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Kent

Meridian

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$95,460

$50,050

+$45,410

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$5,807

$3,045

+$2,762

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

105

97

+8 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,808

$2,608

+$200

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$1,520

+$130

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$2,999

$437

+$2,562

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.07ร—

1.17ร—

+0.90ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

8/10 (Comfortable)

4/10 (Tight)

+4

A vs B