The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Bailiffs: Washington vs Phoenix

Best Value

Washington, DC

$75,247/yr

Take-home$4,578/mo
Disposable$1,023/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight

Phoenix, AZ

$46,860/yr

Take-home$2,851/mo
Disposable$166/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Washington, DC

Washington offers $857 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Washington

Phoenix

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$75,247

$46,860

+$28,387

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$4,578

$2,851

+$1,727

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

132

100

+32 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,555

$2,685

+$870

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,180

$1,550

+$630

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,023

$166

+$857

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.29ร—

1.06ร—

+0.23ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

4/10 (Tight)

3/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B