The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Camera Operators: Salem vs Orange

Salem, OR

$61,496/yr

Take-home$3,741/mo
Disposable$1,256/mo
Lifestyle6/10 ยท Moderate
Best Value

Orange, CA

$102,310/yr

Take-home$6,224/mo
Disposable$2,792/mo
Lifestyle7/10 ยท Moderate
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Orange, CA

Orange offers $1,536 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Salem

Orange

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$61,496

$102,310

$40,814

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,741

$6,224

$2,483

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

93

128

-35 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,485

$3,432

$947

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,410

$2,150

$740

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$1,256

$2,792

$1,536

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.51ร—

1.81ร—

-0.30ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

6/10 (Moderate)

7/10 (Moderate)

-1

A vs B