The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Chemical Engineers: Naperville vs Tulsa

Naperville, IL

$117,754/yr

Take-home$7,163/mo
Disposable$4,120/mo
Lifestyle8/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Tulsa, OK

$169,250/yr

Take-home$10,296/mo
Disposable$8,293/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Tulsa, OK

Tulsa offers $4,173 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Naperville

Tulsa

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$117,754

$169,250

$51,496

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$7,163

$10,296

$3,133

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

113

75

+38 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,043

$2,003

+$1,040

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,850

$1,050

+$800

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$4,120

$8,293

$4,173

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

2.35ร—

5.14ร—

-2.79ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

8/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

-2

A vs B