Salary Comparison
Chief Executives: Chula Vista vs Tulsa
Chula Vista, CA
$231,500/yr
Tulsa, OK
$154,270/yr
Our recommendation: Chula Vista, CA
Chula Vista offers $3,521 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
Chula Vista
Tulsa
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$231,500
$154,270
+$77,230
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$14,083
$9,385
+$4,698
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
118
75
+43 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$3,180
$2,003
+$1,177
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,950
$1,050
+$900
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$10,903
$7,382
+$3,521
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
4.43ร
4.69ร
-0.26ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
Chula Vista โ Full Details
Tulsa โ Full Details