The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Chief Executives: Cleveland vs Birmingham

Best Value

Cleveland, OH

$239,130/yr

Take-home$14,547/mo
Disposable$12,547/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Birmingham, AL

$155,645/yr

Take-home$9,468/mo
Disposable$7,654/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Cleveland, OH

Cleveland offers $4,893 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Cleveland

Birmingham

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$239,130

$155,645

+$83,485

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,547

$9,468

+$5,079

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

74

70

+4 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,000

$1,814

+$186

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,020

$1,043

$23

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$12,547

$7,654

+$4,893

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

7.27ร—

5.22ร—

+2.05ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B