The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Chief Executives: El Monte vs Youngstown

Best Value

El Monte, CA

$231,500/yr

Take-home$14,083/mo
Disposable$11,273/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Youngstown, OH

$155,645/yr

Take-home$9,468/mo
Disposable$7,654/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: El Monte, CA

El Monte offers $3,619 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

El Monte

Youngstown

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$231,500

$155,645

+$75,855

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,083

$9,468

+$4,615

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

105

70

+35 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,810

$1,814

+$996

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$1,043

+$607

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,273

$7,654

+$3,619

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.01ร—

5.22ร—

-0.21ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B