The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Chief Executives: El Paso vs Thousand Oaks

El Paso, TX

$159,062/yr

Take-home$9,676/mo
Disposable$7,721/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Thousand Oaks, CA

$231,500/yr

Take-home$14,083/mo
Disposable$10,388/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Thousand Oaks, CA

Thousand Oaks offers $2,667 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

El Paso

Thousand Oaks

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$159,062

$231,500

$72,438

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$9,676

$14,083

$4,407

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

73

138

-65 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$1,955

$3,695

$1,740

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,020

$2,350

$1,330

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,721

$10,388

$2,667

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.95ร—

3.81ร—

+1.14ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B