The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Chief Executives: Murrieta vs Albany

Best Value

Murrieta, CA

$231,500/yr

Take-home$14,083/mo
Disposable$10,898/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Albany, NY

$192,089/yr

Take-home$11,685/mo
Disposable$9,042/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Murrieta, CA

Murrieta offers $1,856 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Murrieta

Albany

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$231,500

$192,089

+$39,411

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,083

$11,685

+$2,398

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

119

102

+17 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,185

$2,643

+$542

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,950

$1,520

+$430

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,898

$9,042

+$1,856

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.42ร—

4.42ร—

+0.00ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B