The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Chief Executives: New Britain vs Albany

Best Value

New Britain, CT

$203,477/yr

Take-home$12,378/mo
Disposable$9,889/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Albany, NY

$192,089/yr

Take-home$11,685/mo
Disposable$9,042/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: New Britain, CT

New Britain offers $847 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

New Britain

Albany

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$203,477

$192,089

+$11,388

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,378

$11,685

+$693

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

96

102

-6 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,489

$2,643

$154

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,431

$1,520

$89

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,889

$9,042

+$847

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.97ร—

4.42ร—

+0.55ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B