Salary Comparison
Chief Executives: New Britain vs Topeka
New Britain, CT
$203,477/yr
Topeka, KS
$153,367/yr
Our recommendation: New Britain, CT
New Britain offers $2,392 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.
Full Breakdown
New Britain
Topeka
Diff (AโB)
Annual Gross Salary
$203,477
$153,367
+$50,110
A vs B
Monthly Take-Home
After estimated federal + state taxes
$12,378
$9,330
+$3,048
A vs B
Cost of Living Index
Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100
96
68
+28 pts
A vs B
Monthly Living Costs
Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare
$2,489
$1,833
+$656
A vs B
Monthly Rent
$1,431
$920
+$511
A vs B
Monthly Disposable
$9,889
$7,497
+$2,392
A vs B
Purchasing Power Score
Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better
4.97ร
5.09ร
-0.12ร
A vs B
Lifestyle Score
10/10 (Comfortable)
10/10 (Comfortable)
+0
A vs B
New Britain โ Full Details
Topeka โ Full Details