The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Chief Executives: Oakland vs Beaumont

Best Value

Oakland, CA

$231,500/yr

Take-home$14,083/mo
Disposable$10,493/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Beaumont, TX

$157,923/yr

Take-home$9,607/mo
Disposable$7,670/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Oakland, CA

Oakland offers $2,823 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Oakland

Beaumont

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$231,500

$157,923

+$73,577

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,083

$9,607

+$4,476

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

134

72

+62 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,590

$1,937

+$1,653

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,250

$980

+$1,270

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,493

$7,670

+$2,823

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.92ร—

4.96ร—

-1.04ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B