The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Chief Executives: Ontario vs Topeka

Best Value

Ontario, CA

$231,500/yr

Take-home$14,083/mo
Disposable$11,273/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Topeka, KS

$153,367/yr

Take-home$9,330/mo
Disposable$7,497/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Ontario, CA

Ontario offers $3,776 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Ontario

Topeka

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$231,500

$153,367

+$78,133

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$14,083

$9,330

+$4,753

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

105

68

+37 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,810

$1,833

+$977

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,650

$920

+$730

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$11,273

$7,497

+$3,776

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.01ร—

5.09ร—

-0.08ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B