The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Chief Executives: Reston vs Orange

Reston, VA

$190,950/yr

Take-home$11,616/mo
Disposable$8,560/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Orange, CA

$231,500/yr

Take-home$14,083/mo
Disposable$10,651/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Orange, CA

Orange offers $2,091 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Reston

Orange

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$190,950

$231,500

$40,550

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,616

$14,083

$2,467

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

118

128

-10 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,056

$3,432

$376

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,758

$2,150

$392

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,560

$10,651

$2,091

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.80ร—

4.10ร—

-0.30ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B