The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Chief Executives: Rutland vs Hilo

Rutland, VT

$180,700/yr

Take-home$10,993/mo
Disposable$8,713/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Hilo, HI

$235,366/yr

Take-home$14,318/mo
Disposable$10,950/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hilo, HI

Hilo offers $2,237 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Rutland

Hilo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$180,700

$235,366

$54,666

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,993

$14,318

$3,325

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

88

130

-42 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,280

$3,368

$1,088

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,311

$1,937

$626

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,713

$10,950

$2,237

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.82ร—

4.25ร—

+0.57ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B