The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Chief Executives: Salina vs Sunnyvale

Salina, KS

$176,145/yr

Take-home$10,716/mo
Disposable$8,644/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Sunnyvale, CA

$231,500/yr

Take-home$14,083/mo
Disposable$10,000/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Sunnyvale, CA

Sunnyvale offers $1,356 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Salina

Sunnyvale

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$176,145

$231,500

$55,355

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,716

$14,083

$3,367

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

80

152

-72 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,072

$4,083

$2,011

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,192

$2,650

$1,458

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,644

$10,000

$1,356

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.17ร—

3.45ร—

+1.72ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B