The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Chief Executives: Santa Fe vs Cleveland

Santa Fe, NM

$160,200/yr

Take-home$9,746/mo
Disposable$7,828/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Cleveland, OH

$239,130/yr

Take-home$14,547/mo
Disposable$12,547/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Cleveland, OH

Cleveland offers $4,719 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Santa Fe

Cleveland

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$160,200

$239,130

$78,930

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$9,746

$14,547

$4,801

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

74

74

+0 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$1,918

$2,000

$82

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,103

$1,020

+$83

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,828

$12,547

$4,719

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

5.08ร—

7.27ร—

-2.19ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B