The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Chief Executives: Yakima vs Cleveland

Yakima, WA

$176,145/yr

Take-home$10,716/mo
Disposable$8,436/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Cleveland, OH

$239,130/yr

Take-home$14,547/mo
Disposable$12,547/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Cleveland, OH

Cleveland offers $4,111 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Yakima

Cleveland

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$176,145

$239,130

$62,985

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,716

$14,547

$3,831

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

88

74

+14 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,280

$2,000

+$280

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,311

$1,020

+$291

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,436

$12,547

$4,111

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.70ร—

7.27ร—

-2.57ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B