The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Cleaning: Mesa vs Brownsville

Mesa, AZ

$40,937/yr

Take-home$2,490/mo
Disposable$-28/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Brownsville, TX

$33,479/yr

Take-home$2,037/mo
Disposable$209/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Brownsville, TX

Brownsville offers $237 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Mesa

Brownsville

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$40,937

$33,479

+$7,458

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,490

$2,037

+$453

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

94

68

+26 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,518

$1,828

+$690

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,420

$920

+$500

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-28

$209

$237

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.99ร—

1.11ร—

-0.12ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B