The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Coating: Edison vs Abilene

Edison, NJ

$52,900/yr

Take-home$3,218/mo
Disposable$-125/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

Abilene, TX

$41,057/yr

Take-home$2,498/mo
Disposable$571/mo
Lifestyle5/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Abilene, TX

Abilene offers $696 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Edison

Abilene

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$52,900

$41,057

+$11,843

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,218

$2,498

+$720

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

125

72

+53 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,343

$1,927

+$1,416

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,050

$980

+$1,070

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-125

$571

$696

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.96ร—

1.30ร—

-0.34ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

5/10 (Tight)

-2

A vs B