The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Coating: Edison vs El Paso

Edison, NJ

$52,900/yr

Take-home$3,218/mo
Disposable$-125/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
Best Value

El Paso, TX

$41,353/yr

Take-home$2,516/mo
Disposable$561/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: El Paso, TX

El Paso offers $686 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Edison

El Paso

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$52,900

$41,353

+$11,547

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$3,218

$2,516

+$702

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

125

73

+52 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,343

$1,955

+$1,388

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,050

$1,020

+$1,030

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$-125

$561

$686

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

0.96ร—

1.29ร—

-0.33ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

3/10 (Tight)

4/10 (Tight)

-1

A vs B