The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Coating: Springfield vs Seattle

Best Value

Springfield, MA

$48,459/yr

Take-home$2,948/mo
Disposable$353/mo
Lifestyle4/10 ยท Tight

Seattle, WA

$59,560/yr

Take-home$3,623/mo
Disposable$253/mo
Lifestyle3/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Springfield, MA

Springfield offers $100 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite a lower gross salary.

Full Breakdown

Springfield

Seattle

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$48,459

$59,560

$11,101

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$2,948

$3,623

$675

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

97

126

-29 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,595

$3,370

$775

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,450

$2,050

$600

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$353

$253

+$100

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

1.14ร—

1.08ร—

+0.06ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

4/10 (Tight)

3/10 (Tight)

+1

A vs B