The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Commercial Pilots: Hackensack vs Honolulu

Best Value

Hackensack, NJ

$146,569/yr

Take-home$8,916/mo
Disposable$6,015/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Honolulu, HI

$85,050/yr

Take-home$5,174/mo
Disposable$1,289/mo
Lifestyle5/10 ยท Tight
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Hackensack, NJ

Hackensack offers $4,726 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Hackensack

Honolulu

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$146,569

$85,050

+$61,519

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$8,916

$5,174

+$3,742

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

112

145

-33 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,901

$3,885

$984

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,669

$2,350

$681

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,015

$1,289

+$4,726

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.07ร—

1.33ร—

+1.74ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

5/10 (Tight)

+5

A vs B