The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Commercial Pilots: Pomona vs Springfield

Best Value

Pomona, CA

$177,300/yr

Take-home$10,786/mo
Disposable$8,054/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Springfield, MA

$134,264/yr

Take-home$8,168/mo
Disposable$5,573/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Pomona, CA

Pomona offers $2,481 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Pomona

Springfield

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$177,300

$134,264

+$43,036

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,786

$8,168

+$2,618

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

102

97

+5 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,732

$2,595

+$137

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,580

$1,450

+$130

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,054

$5,573

+$2,481

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.95ร—

3.15ร—

+0.80ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B