The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Commercial Pilots: Richardson vs Roswell

Best Value

Richardson, TX

$188,920/yr

Take-home$11,493/mo
Disposable$8,766/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Roswell, GA

$135,084/yr

Take-home$8,218/mo
Disposable$5,729/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Richardson, TX

Richardson offers $3,037 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Richardson

Roswell

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$188,920

$135,084

+$53,836

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,493

$8,218

+$3,275

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

102

96

+6 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,727

$2,489

+$238

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,590

$1,431

+$159

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,766

$5,729

+$3,037

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.21ร—

3.30ร—

+0.91ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B