The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Commercial Pilots: Richardson vs Toledo

Best Value

Richardson, TX

$188,920/yr

Take-home$11,493/mo
Disposable$8,766/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Toledo, OH

$110,474/yr

Take-home$6,721/mo
Disposable$4,899/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Richardson, TX

Richardson offers $3,867 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Richardson

Toledo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$188,920

$110,474

+$78,446

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,493

$6,721

+$4,772

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

102

68

+34 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,727

$1,822

+$905

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,590

$890

+$700

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,766

$4,899

+$3,867

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.21ร—

3.69ร—

+0.52ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B