The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Commercial Pilots: Sunrise vs Springfield

Best Value

Sunrise, FL

$157,580/yr

Take-home$9,586/mo
Disposable$6,917/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Springfield, MA

$134,264/yr

Take-home$8,168/mo
Disposable$5,573/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Sunrise, FL

Sunrise offers $1,344 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Sunrise

Springfield

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$157,580

$134,264

+$23,316

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$9,586

$8,168

+$1,418

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

103

97

+6 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,669

$2,595

+$74

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,535

$1,450

+$85

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,917

$5,573

+$1,344

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.59ร—

3.15ร—

+0.44ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B