The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer And Information Systems Managers: Corona vs Topeka

Best Value

Corona, CA

$191,410/yr

Take-home$11,644/mo
Disposable$8,581/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Topeka, KS

$134,595/yr

Take-home$8,188/mo
Disposable$6,355/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Corona, CA

Corona offers $2,226 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Corona

Topeka

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$191,410

$134,595

+$56,815

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,644

$8,188

+$3,456

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

114

68

+46 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,063

$1,833

+$1,230

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,850

$920

+$930

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,581

$6,355

+$2,226

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.80ร—

4.47ร—

-0.67ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B