The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer And Information Systems Managers: Kirkland vs Evansville

Best Value

Kirkland, WA

$212,450/yr

Take-home$12,924/mo
Disposable$9,607/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Evansville, IN

$136,594/yr

Take-home$8,310/mo
Disposable$6,425/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Kirkland, WA

Kirkland offers $3,182 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Kirkland

Evansville

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$212,450

$136,594

+$75,856

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,924

$8,310

+$4,614

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

128

70

+58 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,317

$1,885

+$1,432

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,908

$950

+$958

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,607

$6,425

+$3,182

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.90ร—

4.41ร—

-0.51ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B