The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer And Information Systems Managers: Kirkland vs Oklahoma City

Best Value

Kirkland, WA

$212,450/yr

Take-home$12,924/mo
Disposable$9,607/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Oklahoma City, OK

$133,470/yr

Take-home$8,119/mo
Disposable$6,074/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Kirkland, WA

Kirkland offers $3,533 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Kirkland

Oklahoma City

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$212,450

$133,470

+$78,980

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,924

$8,119

+$4,805

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

128

76

+52 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,317

$2,045

+$1,272

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,908

$1,080

+$828

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$9,607

$6,074

+$3,533

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.90ร—

3.97ร—

-0.07ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B