The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer And Information Systems Managers: Knoxville vs Washington

Knoxville, TN

$152,585/yr

Take-home$9,282/mo
Disposable$6,967/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
Best Value

Washington, DC

$198,561/yr

Take-home$12,079/mo
Disposable$8,524/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Washington, DC

Washington offers $1,557 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Knoxville

Washington

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$152,585

$198,561

$45,976

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$9,282

$12,079

$2,797

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

86

132

-46 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,315

$3,555

$1,240

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,280

$2,180

$900

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$6,967

$8,524

$1,557

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.01ร—

3.40ร—

+0.61ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B