The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer And Information Systems Managers: Naples vs Davenport

Best Value

Naples, FL

$188,566/yr

Take-home$11,471/mo
Disposable$8,310/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Davenport, IA

$138,593/yr

Take-home$8,431/mo
Disposable$6,504/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Naples, FL

Naples offers $1,806 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Naples

Davenport

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$188,566

$138,593

+$49,973

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,471

$8,431

+$3,040

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

122

72

+50 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,161

$1,927

+$1,234

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,818

$980

+$838

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,310

$6,504

+$1,806

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.63ร—

4.38ร—

-0.75ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B