The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer And Information Systems Managers: Rialto vs Longview

Best Value

Rialto, CA

$191,410/yr

Take-home$11,644/mo
Disposable$8,912/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Longview, TX

$138,593/yr

Take-home$8,431/mo
Disposable$6,494/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Rialto, CA

Rialto offers $2,418 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Rialto

Longview

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$191,410

$138,593

+$52,817

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,644

$8,431

+$3,213

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

102

72

+30 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,732

$1,937

+$795

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,580

$980

+$600

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$8,912

$6,494

+$2,418

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.26ร—

4.35ร—

-0.09ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B