The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer And Information Systems Managers: Rockville vs Toledo

Best Value

Rockville, MD

$184,568/yr

Take-home$11,228/mo
Disposable$7,880/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Toledo, OH

$134,595/yr

Take-home$8,188/mo
Disposable$6,366/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Rockville, MD

Rockville offers $1,514 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Rockville

Toledo

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$184,568

$134,595

+$49,973

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$11,228

$8,188

+$3,040

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

125

68

+57 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$3,348

$1,822

+$1,526

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$2,050

$890

+$1,160

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,880

$6,366

+$1,514

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.35ร—

4.49ร—

-1.14ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B