The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer And Information Systems Managers: Tacoma vs Saginaw

Best Value

Tacoma, WA

$212,450/yr

Take-home$12,924/mo
Disposable$10,154/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Saginaw, MI

$138,593/yr

Take-home$8,431/mo
Disposable$6,564/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Tacoma, WA

Tacoma offers $3,590 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Tacoma

Saginaw

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$212,450

$138,593

+$73,857

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$12,924

$8,431

+$4,493

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

103

72

+31 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,770

$1,867

+$903

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,620

$1,073

+$547

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$10,154

$6,564

+$3,590

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

4.67ร—

4.52ร—

+0.15ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B