The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer And Information Systems Managers: Vallejo vs Youngstown

Best Value

Vallejo, CA

$178,572/yr

Take-home$10,863/mo
Disposable$7,865/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable

Youngstown, OH

$136,594/yr

Take-home$8,310/mo
Disposable$6,496/mo
Lifestyle10/10 ยท Comfortable
๐Ÿ†

Our recommendation: Vallejo, CA

Vallejo offers $1,369 more per month in disposable income, giving a stronger financial outcome despite comparable pay.

Full Breakdown

Vallejo

Youngstown

Diff (Aโˆ’B)

Annual Gross Salary

$178,572

$136,594

+$41,978

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$10,863

$8,310

+$2,553

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

112

70

+42 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,998

$1,814

+$1,184

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,780

$1,043

+$737

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$7,865

$6,496

+$1,369

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home รท living costs. Higher is better

3.62ร—

4.58ร—

-0.96ร—

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

10/10 (Comfortable)

+0

A vs B