The Salary Index

Salary Comparison

Computer Hardware Engineers: Frankfort vs Bellevue

Frankfort, KY

$121,347/yr

Take-home$7,382/mo
Disposable$5,258/mo
Lifestyle10/10 · Comfortable

Bellevue, WA

$174,070/yr

Take-home$10,589/mo
Disposable$6,749/mo
Lifestyle9/10 · Comfortable

Full Breakdown

Frankfort

Bellevue

Diff (A−B)

Annual Gross Salary

$121,347

$174,070

$52,723

A vs B

Monthly Take-Home

After estimated federal + state taxes

$7,382

$10,589

$3,207

A vs B

Cost of Living Index

Lower is more affordable. US avg = 100

82

143

-61 pts

A vs B

Monthly Living Costs

Housing, food, transport, utilities, healthcare

$2,124

$3,840

$1,716

A vs B

Monthly Rent

$1,222

$2,450

$1,228

A vs B

Monthly Disposable

$5,258

$6,749

$1,491

A vs B

Purchasing Power Score

Take-home ÷ living costs. Higher is better

3.48×

2.76×

+0.72×

A vs B

Lifestyle Score

10/10 (Comfortable)

9/10 (Comfortable)

+1

A vs B